Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour

REVIEW · CAMBODIA

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour

  • 4.03 reviews
  • 8 hours
  • From $50
Book on GetYourGuide →

Operated by Angkor Wat Merge Tour · Bookable on GetYourGuide

This is the kind of day trip that feels bigger than its hours. Phnom Kulen National Park mixes Khmer religious sites with a real nature break at the Phnom Kulen Waterfall, all timed for a full, satisfying 8-hour loop from Siem Reap. You’ll hit Poeng Ta Kho, the One Thousand Linga area, Wat Preah Ang Thom, and finish with time to cool off in the water.

I like how the itinerary gives you short, focused visits at each site before shifting gears to the next. Two big wins for me are the River of a Thousand Lingas stop and the chance to see the Reclining Buddha at Wat Preah Ang Thom without feeling rushed. One thing to consider: lunch isn’t clearly included in the price even though there’s dedicated lunch time on the schedule, so plan for your own meal or a buy-on-the-day option.

Key things to know before you go

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - Key things to know before you go

  • Small-group pace (limited to 10): You should get more personal attention and easier photo stops.
  • 8-hour schedule from Siem Reap: Expect travel time plus 30–60 minute site visits.
  • Sacred sites plus a real break: You’ll mix temples and cliff views with waterfall swimming time.
  • Entrance fees are included: Ticket costs and the main guided access are covered in the price.
  • Meal situation is unclear: There’s lunch time, but meal costs aren’t listed as included.
  • Pickup timing matters: The driver goes to your hotel around 7:30am, with pickup start noted at 8:00am.

Why Phnom Kulen feels worth the trip from Siem Reap

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - Why Phnom Kulen feels worth the trip from Siem Reap
Phnom Kulen is one of those places where Cambodia’s faith and nature show up in the same day. On this tour, you’re not just chasing photos. You’re also walking through meaningful spots like Wat Preah Ang Thom and the River of a Thousand Lingas area, then shifting to the practical reward at the end: the waterfall.

I like that the day is built around contrast. You’ll go from cliff views at Poeng Ta Kho to temple time at Wat Preah Ang Thom, then get a long block for the main event at Phnom Kulen Waterfall. If you want a day trip that doesn’t feel like a nonstop bus ride, this structure helps.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Cambodia.

Meet-up, timing, and the 8-hour rhythm

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - Meet-up, timing, and the 8-hour rhythm
Pickup is from Krong Siem Reap, with the driver arriving at your hotel around 7:30am, and the tour starting at 8:00am. You’ll spend about 1.5 hours driving into the national park area, then another 1.5 hours back later, so timing is part of the experience.

The itinerary is spaced in a way that keeps the day moving:

  • Poeng Ta Kho: about 30 minutes
  • One Thousand Linga: about 30 minutes
  • Wat Preah Ang Thom: about 1 hour
  • Kulen Waterfall: about 3 hours

That final 3-hour window is key because it gives you time to take photos, walk around, eat, and still have a shot at a swim.

If you’re the type who hates rushed tours, you’ll probably appreciate the waterfall block. If you prefer longer temple time, you may find the earlier stops a bit short, but the sequence is efficient for a full-day day trip.

Poeng Ta Kho: Amazing Cliff views and a quick guided moment

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - Poeng Ta Kho: Amazing Cliff views and a quick guided moment
Poeng Ta Kho, often described as the Amazing Cliff, is your first major stop. You’ll have a photo stop plus a guided tour for about 30 minutes, which is enough time to get oriented, grab a few angles, and understand what you’re looking at.

Why this stop works: cliff viewpoints in Cambodia tend to be about more than scenery. They help you read the region’s geography and give context for why people built important religious and cultural sites where they did. Even if you’re not a “history person,” having a guide point out what matters can turn a quick stop into a memorable one.

Practical tip: wear shoes you don’t mind getting a little dusty. You’ll likely do some walking between spots even on a short timed stop.

The One Thousand Linga area: sacred river, real walking, photo-ready details

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - The One Thousand Linga area: sacred river, real walking, photo-ready details
Next comes the most distinctive spiritual stop of the day: One Thousand Linga. You’ll spend about 30 minutes here with another photo stop and guided visit. This is also tied to the River of a Thousand Lingas experience described for the tour, including a trek toward the mountaintop pagoda area.

What I like about this portion is that it’s not just “look and leave.” The focus is the meaning behind the site, not only the visuals. The term Linga connects to Khmer religious tradition, and being there in person helps it make sense in a way that photos rarely do.

A practical consideration: this part can involve walking on uneven ground. Bring water (you’ll have drinking water included) and keep your pace steady. If your feet get tired easily, take a slow break when the group gathers again so you don’t feel rushed.

Wat Preah Ang Thom: Reclining Buddha and a temple walk that makes the day click

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - Wat Preah Ang Thom: Reclining Buddha and a temple walk that makes the day click
Wat Preah Ang Thom is one of the reasons people choose a Phnom Kulen day trip in the first place. You’ll have about 1 hour here for a photo stop, guided tour, and walking time.

The big draw is the Reclining Buddha. But what makes it more than a single photo moment is the way the site layout pulls you into different viewing angles. A reclining statue can be tricky to photograph well from one spot, so having time to walk and position yourself helps.

This stop also balances the sacred vibe of the linga area. You’re moving from the river tradition into a temple setting, and it’s a good mental reset: fewer nature distractions, more “slow your brain down and look closely” time.

If you’re visiting during busy seasons, go with the flow. Temple photography is usually best when you’re flexible with timing and don’t try to force the perfect shot immediately.

Phnom Kulen Waterfall: photos, lunch time, and a chance to swim

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - Phnom Kulen Waterfall: photos, lunch time, and a chance to swim
The final major stop is Phnom Kulen Waterfall, where you’ll spend about 3 hours. You’ll get photo time, a guided tour, and lunch time on the schedule.

This is where the day becomes truly physical. You’re in nature now, and the schedule gives you enough time to linger rather than just pass through. The tour is also set up for a swim beneath the waterfall, so if that’s on your wish list, this is the block you care about.

One thing to clarify for your own planning: the activity lists meals as not included, even though lunch time is mentioned during the waterfall stop. That usually means you’ll either buy food onsite or handle your own meal. If you want predictability, plan for snacks and water beyond what’s included, just in case lunch options don’t match your taste or budget.

Practical swim advice (no drama): bring a change of clothes in a bag you can close. Water at waterfalls can be cold-ish or slippery depending on conditions, and you’ll feel better if you can dry off afterward.

Transportation, guide quality, and what you’ll actually feel on the day

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - Transportation, guide quality, and what you’ll actually feel on the day
This tour includes transportation and an English-speaking tour guide, and it’s run as a small-group experience limited to 10 people. That small size matters. It typically means fewer bottlenecks at viewpoints, easier communication when you need a quick bathroom break, and less time waiting around for people to regroup.

Based on the overall pattern from past experiences, the guide tends to be a standout. A helpful guide is especially important here because the sites are sacred and easy to misunderstand if you’re just reading a sign. Even a short guided explanation can turn the One Thousand Linga area and Wat Preah Ang Thom into something you actually understand.

One note for expectations: pickup and communication can sometimes feel light while you’re waiting. If your hotel has a main gate or reception area, it helps to be ready at the agreed pickup time rather than leaving it to chance.

Price and value: is $50 a smart deal?

At $50 per person for about 8 hours, the value comes from what’s included. You’re paying for:

  • Entrance fees (ticket included)
  • Round-trip transportation
  • English speaking guide
  • Drinking water

What you’re not paying for is a meal, since meal isn’t included.

So what makes this good value? Most day trips that hit multiple Phnom Kulen sites can get expensive once you add up entry fees, guide time, and transport. Here, those core costs are already folded in, which makes the day easier to budget. Your main variable cost is food.

The real “cost” to watch is your time and energy. This is an all-in-one day: you’ll ride for hours, then walk and stand at multiple stops. If you’re traveling with limited stamina, you might want to bring extra patience for the pace.

What to pack for a cliff-and-waterfall day

Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour - What to pack for a cliff-and-waterfall day
This is practical, not fancy. You’re mixing temples and a waterfall swim, so pack for both.

I’d bring:

  • Shoes you can walk in confidently (sandals can be tricky near slippery areas)
  • A light rain layer or at least a way to stay dry if water mist hits you
  • Swim items if you plan to go in (plus a change of clothes)
  • Sunscreen and a hat for the outdoor stops
  • Cash or a card for meals, since lunch isn’t guaranteed as included

Also consider bringing a small towel or something absorbent. You’ll thank yourself when you’re back in the car and everyone else is still damp.

Who this tour suits best (and who might want a different plan)

This tour fits best if you want one efficient day that covers both major Phnom Kulen landmarks and the waterfall payoff. If you’re in Siem Reap for a short trip and you don’t want to piece together transport, guide services, and ticketing, this is the right format.

You’ll probably enjoy it if you like:

  • Temples with a guide explanation
  • Photo stops that are timed well
  • A nature break where you can actually relax (the waterfall block is long enough to feel like a stop, not just a transfer)

If you’re the type who wants long, slow exploration at one site, you might feel the schedule is brisk. But as a day-trip “great hits” approach, this tour is built logically.

Should you book the Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour?

I’d book it if you want a single day that delivers real variety: sacred Khmer sites, an unforgettable nature stop, and a manageable group size. At $50, the inclusion of entrance fees and transport makes it easier to judge value, and the 3-hour waterfall window gives you enough time to make the most of the day.

Skip it or choose a different option if you’re specifically chasing a long, uninterrupted temple experience, or if you’re counting on lunch being included and don’t want to figure out food onsite. Also, if you rely heavily on tight communication, be proactive about confirming pickup details so you’re not stuck waiting around.

Overall, this is a practical Siem Reap day trip with enough structure to feel organized and enough time to actually enjoy the waterfall.

FAQ

How long is the Kulen Mountain Waterfall Tour?

The tour duration is listed as 8 hours.

What time does pickup happen in Siem Reap?

Pickup is from your hotel, with the driver going to pick you up around 7:30am, and the tour starting at 8:00am.

Where is the tour located?

It runs from Siem Reap Province, Cambodia, and includes stops in Phnom Kulen National Park.

How much does the tour cost?

The price is $50 per person.

What are the main stops on this tour?

The tour includes Poeng Ta Kho (Amazing Cliff), One Thousand Linga, Wat Preah Ang Thom (Reclining Buddha), and Phnom Kulen Waterfall.

Is lunch included?

Meals are listed as not included. The schedule includes lunch time during the waterfall stop, so plan to cover your own meal.

What is included in the price?

Included are the entrance ticket, transportation, an English-speaking tour guide, and drinking water.

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in Cambodia we have reviewed